We're here to help 800.301.9720

Ideas & Advice

<< Back to Product care

Ella Bed Assembly Instructions

List of parts:

  • 1 headboard with four 1" x 7/16" hex head bolts (There are 3 additional bolts on each of the bracket plate assemblies that may need tightening.)
  • 1 footboard
  • 2 side rails with two 1" x 7/16" hex head bolts
  • 12 steel slats
  • 2 locking screws
  • 4 #8 x 5/8" sheet metal screws
  • 16 #10 x 1" sheet metal screws

Tools needed:

  • Phillips screwdriver
  • rubber mallet or hammer
  • 7/16" socket with ratchet or wrench

Directions - Leg:

  1. Place headboard on a clean surface with the bottom facing upward.
  2. Line up leg with headboard's pre-marked holes.
  3. Attach leg using four screws using pre-marked holes. Repeat with other leg.
  4. Place footboard on a clean surface with the bottom facing upward.
  5. Line up leg with footboard's pre-marked holes.
  6. Attach leg using four screws using pre-marked holes. Repeat with other leg.

Directions - Bed:

  1. Two-person assembly: Lean headboard against the wall near desired placement. With one person holding the side rail up against the bracket, hand-start bolts (to avoid cross-threading) and tighten.

    One-person assembly: Start with the headboard on its back and invert the rail to install. Ensure all bolts are tight before tipping down.

    NOTE: If you experience difficulty aligning bolts with t-nuts, loosen up the headboard bolts.

  2. Remove locking screw from the footboard bracket. With the side rail at a 90º angle, lift one end into footboard post by slipping connecting posts of the side rail into interlocking keyhole on headboard bracket. Tap rails with rubber mallet to ensure locked position. Repeat process with other side rail. Re-insert and tighten locking screw.
  3. Place slats on side rails, matching the slots in each slat to the rivet on the side rails.
  4. Place mattress on slats.
Ella Bed

We will not share, sell or trade your e-mail