Accessibility Statement Skip Navigation
Buy now, pay later with

Ideas & Advice

Sill Picture Ledge Installation Instructions

List of parts:

  • 36", 48" or 60" Sill Picture Ledge
  • 1 1/4" screws (located in ledge)
  • 2 1/2" wall screws
  • wall anchors

Tools needed:

  • #2 Phillips screwdriver
  • stud finder (optional)

Note: Maximum recommended load is 20 pounds.

Directions:

  1. Remove wall mount strip from ledge by removing the 1 1/4" inch screws that attach the two layers.
  2. Locate wall studs, then hold wall mount strip in level position at desired height and drive the 2 1/2" wall screws through the pre-drilled holes into the wall studs. (Figure 1) Note: Make sure the screws hit the wood or metal studs; if they do not hit the studs, use wall anchors provided.
  3. Once the wall mount strip is secured to wall, place ledge with fascia under wall mount strip and secure with the 1 1/4" screws removed in first step. (Figure 2)
Figure drawings
Sill Picture Ledge Installation Instructions